Herrmann & Desio Family Dentistry
510 N. Washington St, Suite 301, Falls Church, VA 22046

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
I’ve been a patient of Dr. Desio and his associates for the past ten years. They offer great customer service, dental care and the most up to date technology and procedures. I’ve just had […]
Garrett K.
I’ve been coming to see Drs. Hermann and Desio for over 20 years. I continue to make the trip from out of town twice each year, because I know a good thing, when I’ve found it! The entire […]
Anonymous
Most would agree that going to the dentist is the worst but at Dr. Herrmann & Desio it was a pleasure. From the friendly front desk staff to the excellent hygienist Niki, who left my teeth super […]
Rosana S.
I’ve been a patient of Dr. Herrmann since the beginning of his dental practice in Falls Church, over twenty years! He handles dental procedures some dentists will not do. I know of no dentist more […]
Robert H.
To go to the dentist here is easy and frankly, fun! I am so relaxed in the care of Donna Maffeo and Dr. Herrmann that I typically take a nap while I’m being worked on. These folks are THAT good […]
Anonymous
Nicole is hilarious! Great experience!
Matthew B.
I’ve been a patient of Drs. Herrmann and Desio for over 20 years. They are both caring and gentle professionals, and their office staff is top notch. In my late 50s I decided to try Invisilign. […]
Honora D.
Nikki, the hygienist, was great and accommodating. Pleasure to see Dr. Hermann again. I wish him a happy retirement. I’ve been seeing him since I was 7. I’m 31 now. Fantastic office and staff.
John A.
I am a new patient at Hermann and Desio Dental and as embarassing it is to say this, I haven’t had dental work done in a long time. The whole staff was very friendly and made me feel […]
Soojin C.
I highly recommend Herrmann & Desio Family Dentistry. Nicole has been my hygienist for several years, and she is fantastic! She’s very thorough, careful, and most of all friendly and so […]
Matthew S.
Always professional and a pleasant experience.
Robert S.
Very friendly. As enjoyable as a trip to the dentist can be. Nicole is awesome
Robert C.
My wife and I have been coming to Dr. Herrmann since we moved to the area four years ago. We always have a great experience and have never have to sit in the waiting room. Nicole is wonderful […]
Jacob P.
My family and I have been coming to this wonderful practice for over a decade. Dr. Desio, Linda, Nocole A, Teresa, Thea and the entire team take great care of us from standard dental care to […]
Holly B.
Outstanding, timely service. Excellent advice for preventive care.
K.a. J.
I have been a patient of Drrs. Herrmann and Desio for 8 years now and over this time brought my extended family to their practice as well. They and their staff have been consistently thorough and […]
Katherine F.
Top notch professional care and very comfortable friendly staff!
Michael B.
Dr Herrmann is a very good and kind doctor . His office is a wonderful place for those who dread the dentist . Friendly people and bright pretty office. I have taken my son here also and referred […]
Debra B.
I have been going to this practice for many years. Everyone on the staff always treats me as an individual, not as just another mouth to clean and check. I feel like the dental care is top-notch, as […]
Susan J.
Been going here for years. Very friendly and capable dentists, hygenists, and staff. Demonstrated expertise and balanced advice. Highly recommend them.
Jeremy S.
Office Hours
Mon. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Wed. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Phone: (703) 988-6938
Fax: (703) 237-7489
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (703) 988-6938 or
Request Appointment
For appointments, call: (703) 988-6938
Office Hours
  • Monday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Wednesday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 7:30 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (703) 988-6938
Our Location